Academy Governors

The Governors set the Academy’s strategic direction, elect fellows to the Academy, develop new topics for colloquia and establish new programs and initiatives consistent with its overall mission.

Vanessa Sperandio, Ph.D.

Chair

Carey-Ann Burnham, Ph.D., D(ABMM)

Governor

Gail H. Cassell, Ph.D.

Governor

Lynn W. Enquist, Ph.D.

Governor

Mary K. Estes, Ph.D.

Governor

Suzanne Fleiszig, O.D., Ph.D.

Governor

Susan Golden, Ph.D.

Governor

Jay T. Lennon, Ph.D.

Governor

Susan E. Sharp, Ph.D., D(ABMM)

Governor

Alfredo Torres, Ph.D.

Governor

Susan Weiss, Ph.D.

Governor

Henry Neal Williams, Ph.D.

Governor

Academy Leadership Nominating Subcommittee

The Academy Leadership Nominating Subcommittee oversees the leadership nomination and election process for Academy leadership.

Lynn W. Enquist, Ph.D.

Chair

Blossom Damania, Ph.D.

Subcommittee Member

Oladele Ogunseitan, Ph.D.

Subcommittee Member

Rita Tamayo, Ph.D.

Subcommittee Member

Fred Tenover, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Subcommittee on Awards

The Subcommittee on Awards provides oversight and management of the ASM Awards & Prize Program on behalf of the ASM. Subcommittee member not pictured is Joan Mecsas.

Irving Nachamkin, Dr.P.H, MPH, (DABMM)

Subcommittee Member

Gladys Alexandre, Ph.D.

Chair

Esther Babady, Ph.D., D (ABMM), FIDSA, F(AAM)

Subcommittee member

Laszlo Csonka, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Cameron R. Currie, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Carlos Javier Orihuela, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Zhengli Shi, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Subcommittee on Elections

The Subcommittee on Elections examines the credentials of nominees to fellowship and makes election recommendations to the governors. Subcommittee members not pictured are Hazel Barton and Lucia Rothman-Denes.

Ann M. Arvin, M.D.

Chair

Mya Breitbart, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Angela Caliendo, M.D., Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Sonya Dyhrman, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Ferric C. Fang, M.D.

Subcommittee member

Elodie Ghedin, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

N. Louise Glass, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Michael J. Imperiale, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Peter Lipke, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Melissa Miller, Ph.D., D(ABMM), FAAM

Subcommittee member

Nancy Moran, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Kirsten Nielsen, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Peter Palese, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Robin Patel, M.D.

Subcommittee member

Hank Seifert, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Photini Sinnis, M.D.

Subcommittee member

Steven W. Wilhelm, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member

Brenda Anne Wilson, Ph.D.

Subcommittee member