Chairs

Denise M. Akob, Ph.D.

Vice Chair

Vincent Young, Ph.D.

Chair

Ex Officio Members

Steven Finkel, Ph.D.

Past President

Colleen Kraft, M.D., M.Sc.

President

Virginia L. Miller, Ph.D.

President-Elect

Timothy Donohue

Secretary

Marylynn V. Yates

Treasurer

Stefano Bertuzzi, Ph.D., MPH

CEO, ASM

Arturo Casadevall, M.D., Ph.D.

Governors Chair, American Academy of Microbiology

At-Large Councilors

Vaughn Cooper, Ph.D.

('23) COMS-Elected Board Director

Elizabeth Marlowe, Ph.D., D(ABMM)

('23) COMS-Elected Board Director

Alison Criss, Ph.D.

('23)

Paul Brown, Ph.D.

('25)

Rebecca V. Ferrell, Ph.D.

('23)

Amy Mathers, M.D., D(ABMM)

('23)

Shannon McQuaig Ulrich, Ph.D.

('23)

Michelle Dziejman, Ph.D.

('25)

Patricia Simner, Ph.D., D(ABMM)

('24), Early Career

Diana L. Vullo, Ph.D.

('24), International

Diana Elizabeth Waturangi, Ph.D.

('24), International

Maria Mercedes Zambrano, Ph.D.

('25)

Program Committee Chairs

Renée M. Tsolis, Ph.D.

('25), ASM Press

Melissa Miller, Ph.D., D(ABMM)

('23), Clinical and Public Health Microbiology

Tara C. Smith, Ph.D.

('25), Communications

Shelley M. Payne, Ph.D., AAM

('25), Education

Patrick Schloss, Ph.D.

('23), Journals

Victor DiRita, Ph.D.

('22), Meetings Strategy (Interim)

Steven Specter

('23), Membership

Stacey Schultz-Cherry, Ph.D.

('25), Public and Scientific Affairs

Branch Councilors

Devin M. Drown, Ph.D.

Alaska ('25)

Jeffrey (Jeff) Newman, Ph.D.

Allegheny ('25)

Shazia Tabassum Hakim, Ph.D., SCCM(MLS)

Arizona/South Nevada ('24)

Lisa A. Cuchara, Ph.D.

Connecticut Valley ('23)

Kimberlee Musser, Ph.D.

Eastern New York ('23)

Joseph P. Zackular, Ph.D.

Eastern Pennsylvania ('24)

Terri Ellis, Ph.D.

Florida ('23)

Michael Lieberman, Ph.D.

Hawaii ('25)

Amanda Harrington, Ph.D., D(ABMM)

Illinois ('23)

Becky Sparks-Thissen

Indiana ('25)

Catherine Loc-Carrillo, Ph.D.

Intermountain ('23)

Ryan Doster, M.D., Ph.D.

Kentucky-Tennessee ('24)

Silvia Pineiro

Maryland ('24)

Laura Harris, Ph.D.

Michigan ('25)

Melanie Mormile, Ph.D.

Missouri (’25)

Travis Bourret

Missouri Valley ('23)

Esther Babady, Ph.D., D (ABMM), FIDSA, F(AAM)

New York City ('23)

Erin Field, Ph.D.

North Carolina ('24)

Joy Scaria

North Central ('23)

Roger S. Greenwell Jr., Ph.D.

Northeast ('25)

Hamida Nusrat, Ph.D., P.H.M.(CDPH), S.M. (ASCP)CM

Northern California ('24)

Jonathan N. Pruneda, Ph.D.

Northwest ('23)

Laura Tuhela-Reuning

Ohio ('23)

Jose Perez Jimenez

Puerto Rico ('24)

Jorge Cervantes, M.D., Ph.D.

Rio Grande ('25)

Dan Wall, Ph.D.

Rocky Mountain ('24)

Zaffar Hussain

So California ('23)

Jennifer T. Grier, Ph.D.

South Carolina ('25)

Monica Cartelle Gestal, Ph.D.

South Central ('24)

Laura Regassa

Southeastern ('23)

Heidi B. Kaplan, Ph.D.

Texas ('24)

Jeffrey M. Boyd, Ph.D.

Theobald Smith Society, NJ ('24)

Benjamin M. Liu, BMBS, Ph.D.

Washington, D.C. ('23)

Elaine Haase, Ph.D.

Western New York ('25)

Division Councilors

Maria Fernanda Mojica

Division A. Antimicrobial Chemotherapy ('24)

Paula Watnick, M.D. Ph.D.

Division B. Microbial Pathogens ('24)

Susan Butler-Wu, Ph.D., D(ABMM)

Division C. Clinical Microbiology ('23)

K. Heran Darwin, Ph.D.

Division D. Microbe-Host Interactions ('25)

Sunny Shin

Division E. Immunology ('23)

Paul Fidel

Division F. Medical Mycology ('25)

Thirumalai R. Kannan, Ph.D.

Division G. Mycoplasmology ('25)

Gisela Storz, Ph.D.

Division H. Genetics and Molecular Biology ('24)

Kyle MacLea, Ph.D.

Division I. General Microbiology ('25)

Prahathees Eswara, M.S., Ph.D.

Division J. Cell and Structural Biology ('23)

Cecilia Martinez-Gomez

Division K. Microbial Physiology and Metabolism ('24)

Belinda Ostrowsky, M.D.

Division L. Healthcare Epidemiology ('23)

Asma Hatoum-Aslan, Ph.D.

Division M. Bacteriophage ('25)

Rachel Poretsky, Ph.D.

Division N. Microbial Ecology ('25)

Victor C. Ujor, Ph.D.

Division O. Fermentation and Biotechnology ('25)

Donna Scholer

Division P. Food Microbiology ('24)

Joshua A. Steele, Ph.D.

Division Q. Environmental and General Applied Microbiology ('25)

Vaughn Cooper, Ph.D.

Division R. Evolutionary and Genomic Microbiology ('24)

Blossom Damania, Ph.D.

Division S. DNA Viruses ('23)

Pranav Danthi, Ph.D.

Division T. RNA Viruses ('23)

Sloan Siegrist, Ph.D.

Division U. Mycobacteriology ('24)

Elitza S. Theel, Ph.D., D(ABMM)

Division V. Clinical and Diagnostic Immunology ('23)

Jennifer Herzog, M.S.

Division W. Microbiology Education ('24)

George Sprague

Division X. Molecular, Cellular, and General Biology of Eukaryotes ('24)

Anthony (Tony) Tran, Dr.PH., M.P.H., D(ABMM), MT(ASCP)

Division Y. Public Health ('25)

Bradley Bearson, Ph.D.

Division Z. Animal Health Microbiology ('23)

Zhicheng Dou

Division AA. Free-Living, Symbiotic and Parasitic Protists ('23

Division Interdisciplinary Councilors

Mark A. Fisher, Ph.D., D(ABMM)

('25)

Peter Girguis, Ph.D.

('25)

Birthe Kjellerup, Ph.D.

('25)

Eric S. Miller, Ph.D.

('25)

Andrea Prinzi, Ph.D., MPH, SM(ASCP)

('25)

Elizabeth A. Shank, Ph.D.

('25)

Braden Tierney, Ph.D.

('25)

Mark Willcox, Ph.D.

('25)