Pre-conference Workshop

Click the arrows to the right to see what's in store for you at 2022 ASM Conference on Biofilms. All sessions listed in ET timezone.

Sunday, Nov. 13 - Early Career Symposium

Description

The Early Career Symposium (ECS) takes place before the 2022 ASM Conference on Biofilms starts. The symposium allows trainees to share their work and network with other early-career scientists in an informal setting separate from the main conference. Participants will have the opportunity to give research talks and hear from 2 invited faculty speakers, a senior PI with a history of successful trainees and an early-career PI who has recently transitioned to independence.

The ECS is for trainees and by trainees, with the entire organizing committee comprised of graduate students and post-docs. There is an additional fee of $25 to attend this program. Sign up during registration.


Sponsored by The Mark Shirtliff Foundation


Session I

1-1:30 p.m.
Keynote Speaker
Wrinkles and Wrinkles
Fitnat Yildiz, University of California, Santa Cruz

1:30-2:45 p.m.
Selected Abstract Talks
     
     1:30-1:45 p.m.          
     Interkingdom Assemblages in Human Saliva Display Group-Level Surface Mobility and Disease-Promoting Emergent Functions
     Zhi Ren, U. Pennsylvania
 
     1:45-2 p.m.       
     Development of a Pseudomonas aeruginosa Stopped Flow Biofilm Dispersion Model to Assess Matrix Degradation
     Courtney Kleeschulte, U. Washington
 
     2-2:15 p.m.          
     Synovial Fluid-Induced Staphylococcal Aggregates Alter the Activity of Local and Recruited Immune Cells
     Amelia Staats, Ohio State U.
 
     2:15-2:30 p.m.          
     Monitoring Spatiotemporal Prebiotic Treatment Responses in a Periodontal Multispecies Biofilm Model
     Justien Ghesquière, KU Leuven
 
     2:30-2:45 p.m.          
     Peptide-Responsive Aggregation in Marine Bacteria Alteromonas spp.: Identification of Aggregation-Inducing Peptides and Implications for Copiotrophic Lifestyle
     Jacob Robertson, UC San Diego
 
2:45-3:15 p.m.
Coffee Break

Session II

3:15-4:15 p.m.
Selected Abstract Talks

     3:15-3:30 p.m.             
     Cell Group Architecture Dictates Phage Exposure in Multispecies Biofilms
     James Winans, Dartmouth
 
     3:30-3:45 p.m.          
     Transcriptomic Profiling of the Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilm Using Single-Cell RNA Sequencing
     Nasibeh Arabameri, UNLV
 
     3:45-4 p.m.           
     Stalled and Stuck: Mutation of Polysaccharide Biosynthesis Genes Inhibits Flagellar Motility and Elevates Attachment in Agrobacterium tumefaciens
     Ian Reynolds, Indiana University
 
     4-4:15 p.m.          
     Biophysical Characterization of CdrA and PSL Structures and Interactions in Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilms
     Nicole Fazio, Washington U. St. Louis
 
4:15-4:45 p.m.
Keynote Speaker
Models and Tools to Study Chronic Aggregate Infections

Sophie Darch, University of South Florida, Tampa
 
4:45-5 p.m.
Closing Remarks and Awards

Full Schedule 

Click the session titles to view abstracts.

Sunday, Nov. 13

1-5 p.m.
Pre-conference Early Career Symposium (ECS)

6-7:15 p.m. 
Opening Keynote Session

     Opening Remarks
     
Karen Visick, Loyola University Chicago, Maywood, Ill.
     
     Keynote Speaker Introduction
       
Clay Fuqua, Indiana University, Bloomington, Ind.

     Keynote Speaker
     Biofilm alchemyistery
     
Jean-Marc GHIGO, Institut Pasteur, Université de Paris, Paris, France

7:15 p.m. 
Welcome Reception 

Monday, Nov. 14
8:30-10:20 a.m. 
Session I: Natural Biofilms, Consortia and Simulations
Moderator: Birthe Veno Kjellerup
 
8:30-8:55 a.m.
Abundance and Composition of Bacterial Communities in Water Main Biofilms from Full-scale Drinking Water Distribution Systems in the USA and Norway
Raymond Hozalski, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
 
8:55-9:55 a.m. 
3 Selected Abstract Talks

9:55-10:20 a.m. 
Desiccation Survival/Resiliency of Natural Biofilms Enhanced by EPS Matrix- Evidence of Organic Glass Formation
Alan W. Decho, Arnold School of Public Health (ASPH), Columbia, S.C.
 
10:20-10:50 a.m. 
Coffee Break 

10:50-11 a.m. 
3 Selected Lightning Talks 

11 a.m.-12:50 p.m. 
Session II: Initiating Contact: Signals and Mechanisms Promoting Attachment
Moderator: Mark Schembri

11-11:25 a.m. 
From Commensal to Pathogen: Dissecting the Biology of Invasive Enterococcal Aggregates
Diana Morales, Weill Cornell Medical College, New York

11:25 a.m.-12:25 p.m. 
3 Selected Abstract Talks
 
12:25 p.m.-12:50 p.m. 
The Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilm Matrix Adhesin CdrA
Courtney Reichhardt, Washington University, St. Louis
  
1-2 p.m. 
Lunch 

2-4 p.m. 
Poster Session 1/Networking 

4-5:50 p.m. 
Session III: Biofilm Maturation: Pathways, Consequences and Control
Moderator: Susanne Häuβler 
 
4-4:25 p.m. 
Turn the Switch - Polar Decision Making in Shewanella
Kai Thormann, Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, Gießen, Germany

4:25-5:25 p.m. 
3 Selected Abstract Talks

5:25-5:50 p.m. 
Balancing Biopolymers: Decoding E. coli Biofilm Matrix Composition and Function
Lynette Cegelski, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.
 
6 p.m. 
Open Evening/Dinner On Own

8 p.m.
Early Career Networking

Tuesday, Nov. 15
8:30-10:20 a.m. 
Session IV: Synthesis, Assembly and Function of Extracellular Biofilm Determinants
Moderator: Jen Greenwich
 
8:30-8:55 a.m.
Mechanisms of Protein-dependent Staphylococcal Biofilm Formation
Alexander Horswill, University of Colorado, Denver
 
8:55-9:55 a.m. 
3 Selected Abstract Talks

9:55-10:20 a.m.
Weaving of Biofilm Cellulose by the Bcs Secretion Systems
Petya Krasteva, University of Bordeaux, Pessac, France

10:20-10:50 a.m. 
Coffee Break 

10:50-11 a.m. 
3 Selected Lightning Talks 

11 a.m.-12:50 p.m. 
Session V: Metabolism, Physiology and Structure of Biofilms
Moderator: Maria Hadjifrangiskou

11-11:25 a.m.
Stimulating Microbial Metabolism in Biofilm Cells Reduces Antimicrobial Tolerance
Tom Coenye, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium

11:25 a.m.-12:25 p.m.
3 Selected Abstract Talks
 
12:25-12:50 p.m.
Surveying the Battlefield: Using In Situ Information To Recreate Infection-relevant Biofilms In Vitro
Will DePas, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
 
1-2 p.m. 
Lunch 

2-4 p.m. 
Poster Session 2/Networking

4-6:30 p.m. (Optional Activities*)
Image Analysis Workshop
Small group gatherings


6:30 p.m. 
Open Evening/Dinner On Own 

Wednesday, Nov. 16
8:30-10:20 a.m. 
Session VI: Susceptibility and Tolerance: Antimicrobials and Biofilms
Moderator: Paul Stoodley
 
8:30-8:55 a.m. 
The Response of Biofilms to Antimicrobials
Oana Ciofu, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

8:55-9:55 a.m. 
3 Selected Abstract Talks 
 
9:55-10:20 a.m.
Role of Matrix Construction and Destruction in Candida Biofilm Drug Resistance
David Andes, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wis.
 
10:20-10:50 a.m. 
Coffee Break 

10:50-11 a.m. 
3 selected Lightning Talks
 
11 a.m.-12:50 p.m.  
Session VII: Social and Asocial Interactions in Biofilms
Moderator: Alain Filloux 
 
11-11:25 a.m.
Impact of Interspecies Interactions on Structure and Function of Mixed Biofilms
Mette Burmølle, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

11:25 a.m.-12:25 p.m.
3 Selected Abstract Talks
 
12:25-12:50 p.m.
Therapeutic Development from the Study of Enterococcus faecalis and Candida albicans Biofilms
Danielle Garsin, University of Texas, Houston

1-2 p.m. 
Lunch 

2-4 p.m. 
Poster Session 3/Networking 

4-5:50 p.m. 
Session VIII: Signals and Mechanisms Promoting Biofilm Disassembly and Dispersal 
Moderator: Derek Fleming
 
4-4:25 p.m.
Deconstructing the Biofilm Bunker - Regulation of Dispersion and Matrix Degradation by Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilms
Karin Sauer, Binghamton University, Binghamton, N.Y. 

4:25-5:25 p.m. 
3 Selected Abstract Talks

5:25-5:50 p.m.
Staphylococcal Secreted Cytotoxins are “Competition Sensing” Signals for Pseudomonas aeruginosa 
Dominique H. Limoli, University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa
 
6-7 p.m. 
Open Evening/Dinner On Own 

7:15-9 p.m.
Special Event: Screening of documentary film "Picture A Scientist"
Picture a Scientist chronicles the groundswell of researchers writing a new chapter for women scientists. Biologist Nancy Hopkins, chemist Raychelle Burks and geologist Jane Willenbring lead viewers on a journey deep into their own experiences in the sciences, ranging from brutal harassment to years of subtle slights. Along the way, from cramped laboratories to spectacular field stations, we encounter scientific luminaries—including social scientists, neuroscientists and psychologists—who provide new perspectives on making science more diverse, equitable and open to all. 

Thursday, Nov. 17
8:30-10:20 a.m. 
Session IX: Host-Associated Biofilms
Moderator: Kendra Rumbaugh
 
8:30-8:55 a.m.
Knowledge and Presumptions - The Role of Biofilms in Chronic Infections 
Thomas Bjarnsholt, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen

8:55-9:55 a.m
3 Selected Abstract Talks

9:55-10:20 a.m
Host-Candida Biofilm Interaction
Priya Uppuluri, University of California, Los Angeles
 
10:20-10:50 a.m. 
Coffee Break 

10:50-11 a.m. 
3 Selected Lightning Talks
 
11 a.m.-12:50 p.m.  
Session X: Control, Prevention, and Elimination of Biofilms
Moderator: Ehud Banin 

11-11:25 a.m.
Biofilm Control by Engineering Antifouling Surface Topographies
Dacheng Ren, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
 
11:25 a.m.-12:25 p.m.
3 Selected Abstract Talks
 
12:25-12:50 p.m.
Catalytic Nanomaterials for Targeted Antibiofilm Therapy
Hyun (Michel) Koo, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
 
1-2 p.m. 
Lunch 

2-4 p.m. 
Poster Session 4/Networking 

4-5:50 p.m. 
Session XI: Innovative Approaches and New Technologies in Biofilm Research 
Moderator: Dean Rowe-Magnus

4-4:25 p.m.
New Molecular Scaffolds for Bacterial Biofilm Dispersal
Herman Sintim, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.

4:25-5:25 p.m. 
3 Selected Abstract Talks
 
5:25-5:50 p.m.
Tools for the Detection of Polysaccharide Precursors and Surface Polymers
Jerry Troutman, University of North Carolina, Charlotte, N.C. 

6-7 p.m. 
Closing Session
 
       Keynote Speaker Introduction
       Karen Visick, Loyola University Chicago, Maywood, Ill.

       Closing Keynote
       
Insights Into Periprosthetic Joint Infection Through a Biofilm Lens
       Robin Patel, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minn. 

       Closing Remarks
       Clay Fuqua, Indiana University, Bloomington, Ind.

7:15 p.m.
Closing Reception

Optional Workshop

Tuesday, Nov. 15—Biofilm Imaging Workshop—Sold Out

Description

Are you interested in taking your biofilm analysis to the level of high resolution, quantifiable microscopy? ASM Biofilms has organized an optional workshop for image analysis of biofilm microscopy for the afternoon/early evening of Tuesday, Nov. 15.

Experts in biofilm image analysis will discuss the importance of image analysis and quantification to maximize the statistical rigor of your images. We will walk you through the analysis of example multichannel 3D (XYZ) and 4D (XYZT) confocal data sets using the freely available biofilm image analysis programs COMSTAT and BiofilmQ. We will provide instructions for downloading and installing them before the workshop. To participate in the workshop, attendees will need to bring their laptops capable of running the software (MATLAB-based), but we will provide test images and data. Attendees may also be able to utilize their own data sets. Seats are limited, so sign up early. There will be an additional fee to participate in this workshop. 

Workshop Leaders

          Paul Stoodley, Ohio State University
          Erin Gloag, Ohio State University
          Knut Drescher, Biozentrum, University of Basel
 
4:30-4:40 p.m.
Introduction to Imaging Image Rendering and the Importance of Image Analysis for Quantification (Stoodley)

4:40-4:50 p.m.
The Importance of Optimal Imaging and Threshold Setting Artefacts (Drescher)
 
4:50-5:30 p.m.
COMSTAT (Gloag)

4:50-5 p.m.
Principles of COMSTAT for Quantification

5-5:30 p.m.
Hands on Demo Using Biofilm Data Sets and Q/A

5:30-5:40 p.m.
Break
 
5:40-6:20 p.m.
BiofilmQ (Drescher)

5:30-5:40 p.m.
Principles of BiofilmQ for Quantification

5:40-6:20 p.m.
Hands on Demo Using Biofilm Data Sets and Q/A
 
6:20-6:30 p.m.
Wrap Up and General Q/A

Program Committee

Karen L. Visick – Chair

Loyola University Chicago
Maywood, Ill.

Clay Fuqua – Co-Chair

Indiana University at Bloomington
Bloomington, Ind.

Ehud (Udi) Banin

Bar-Ilan University
Ramat Gan, Israel

Alain Filloux

Imperial College London
London, England

Maria Hadjifrangiskou

Vanderbilt University
Nashville, Tenn.

Susanne Häußler

Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research
Braunschweig, Germany

Birthe Kjellerup

University of Maryland
College Park, Md.

Dean Rowe-Magnus

Indiana University at Bloomington 
Bloomington, Ind.

Kendra Rumbaugh

Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
Lubbock, Texas

Mark Schembri

University of Queensland
Queensland, Australia

Paul Stoodley

Ohio State University
Columbus, Ohio

Early Career Organizing Committee

Sheyda Azimi

Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, Ga.

Courtney Dial

Loyola University Chicago
Maywood, Ill.

Derek Fleming

Mayo Clinic
Rochester, Minn.

Shahrzadi Ghandehari

University of Maryland
College Park, Md.

Jen Greenwich

Indiana University at Bloomington
Bloomington, Ind.

Fabrice Jean-Pierre

Dartmouth College
Hanover, N.H.

Ben Wucher

Dartmouth College
Hanover, N.H.

Twitter Feed #ASMBiofilms